​​​​​​​Environmental and social screening continues in the Republic of Karakalpakstan
Another working trip to the Republic of Karakalpakstan was organized for Environmental and Social Protection Specialists of the Joint Project Implementation Unit under the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
Within the Sustainable Rural Development Project framework, environmental and social assessments are being conducted at construction sites in Amudarya, Ellikkala, Turtkul, and Beruni districts.
During the assessment, the impact of constructing social infrastructure objects such as medical facilities, mahalla consumer service centers, and educational institutions on the environment and social well-being of the population is studied.
Additionally, land plots designated for new construction are analyzed during the screening process, and possible negative environmental and social consequences, such as vegetation displacement or other adverse effects, are investigated.