Frequently asked questions
Didn't find your answer in the FAQ? Contact our support team.
What is the activity of the Joint Project Implementation Unit under the Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan?
Project activities are aimed at improving the culture of life of the population through a radical renovation of the architectural appearance of rural settlements, integrated development of territories, construction of road transport infrastructure, engineering and communication networks and social facilities.
What areas does the project cover?
The project will be implemented in 170 mahallas (40 central, 130 adjacent mahallas) in 20 districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan (46 mahallas), Khorezm (49 mahallas), Bukhara (41 mahallas) and Navoi (34 mahallas) regions. It includes the construction, reconstruction and repair of social and infrastructure facilities.
What work has already been done?
The Ministry of Economy and Finance is the executive body responsible for the timely implementation and coordination of the project, as well as the targeted and efficient use of IDB and OPEC loans. Within the framework of this project, in 113 mahallas during 2021-2022. community mobilization work completed, primary and related subprojects formed. In particular, a total of 170 (40 central and 130 related) subprojects were selected in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara region, Navoi region and Khorezm region.
What is the significance of the project for the interests of citizens, as well as for the country and society?
The ultimate goal of the project "Sustainable Development of Rural Areas" in cooperation with the Islamic Development Bank and the OPEC International Development Fund is the implementation of the idea "For Human Dignity" in all spheres and directions of our country and society.