Study of the impact of renewable energy on the lives of rural people
During the organized training seminar, the delegation of the Sustainable Rural Development Project visited the village of Malaringgi, Southeast Sulawesi province of Indonesia.
During the visit, members of the delegation got acquainted with the work carried out within the framework of the UNDP project on this island, where 134 households live. In particular, it was not possible for villagers to directly connect to electricity until solar panels were installed as part of the project. Solar panels have been installed in the area through the efforts of enterprising residents, Island management, and representatives of the donor organization. An important role in this was played by the active participation of the population in the implementation of mobilization, and the orderly implementation of the use of an electric source.